Cardiff Medicals RFC Club Captains

1926/27       A. R. Culley
1927/28       D. G. Evans
1928/29
1929/30
1930/31       M. R. Penry Williams
1931/32       M. R. Penry Williams           Formation of 2nd XV for first time
1932/33       G. F. J. Thomas/J. N. M. Parry
1933/34
1934/35
1935/36       G. D. Chilton
1936/37
1937/38
1938/39       J. M. Bowen                      (Jack became Consultant Gynaecologist in Gwent)
1939/40       R. R. Latto                         (Bob died serving in the Royal Navy in WW2)
1940/41       Tom Rosser                       (Tom became a Consultant Surgeon in Cardiff)
1941/42       Jack Matthews                  (Dr Jack played for Wales & British Lions)
1942/43       Jack Matthews
1943/44       Jack Matthews
1944/45       Jack Matthews
1945/46       Gareth.E.Davies
1946/47       A. G. Alexander
1947/48       S. R. Oath
1948/49       Robin L. Cappock
1949/50       David Mason
1950/51       Roger Wade
1951/52       Roger Wade                       1st Mention in ‘Leech’ of a Meds RFC Dinner
1952/53       H. A. Rees
1953/54       Clive Gilbertson
1954/55       R. T. Williams
1955/56       R. T. Williams
1956/57       Mike Griffiths
1957/58       Mike Lewis
1958/59       Keith Young
1959/60       Dai. J. Jones
1960/61       Dai. J. Jones
1961/62       Rex Fitzgerald
1962/63       Arnold Williams
1963/64       Anthony Bowen
1964/65       Mike Wheeler/Peter Castaldi
1965/66       David Joyston
1966/67       Alfie Jones                          Reintroduction of Rugby Dinner at Windsor Hotel
1967/68       Alun H. Jones                     Meirion Roberts started coaching Meds 7’s team
1968/69       Ian Petherham
1969/70       Mansel Haeney
1970/71       D. H. Davies
1971/72       D. H. Davies
1972/73       Wayne Jones
1973/74       Julian Campbell/Alan Jones
1974/75       Danny Mead
1975/76       Chris Hunt/Dafydd Thomas
1976/77       Dafydd Thomas
1977/78       Jeff Rees
1978/79       Jeff Rees
1979/80       John Diggle
1980/81       Maurice Pye
1981/82       Mike Bates
1982/83       Norman Evans
1983/84       Rhodri Evans
1984/85       Chris Price
1985/86       Dave Roberts                   
1986/87       Roger Owen                       UAU Semi -finalists
1987/88       Mark Roberts
1988/89       Huw Richards
1989/90       Dave Cooke
1990/91       Colin Rees
1991/92       Rob Skyrme
1992/93       Alan Edwards
1993/94       Steve ‘Monster’ Jones
1994/95       Matt Thomas                       Huw Davies’ 1st season as coach
1995/96       Alun ‘Herry’ Evans
1996/97       Gareth Collier                      BUSA Shield Winners
1997/98       Dan Williams
1998/99       Andrew Winterbottom
1999/00       Rob Biggs                             BUSA Shield Winners
2000/01       Dylan ‘Fingers’ Wilson
2001/02       Matt Morgan Jnr.
2002/03       Joe Rydell
2003/04       Rhydian Jones
2004/05       Andy Miller
2005/06       Andy Miller                         BUSA Shield Winners
2006/07       James Gough
2007/08       Hywel ‘H’ James                 Premier B South Winners
2008/09       Hywel ‘H’ James
2009/10       Siôn Crabtree
2010/11       Nicholas Willetts
2011/12       Ifan Patchell
2012/13       Patrick Emanuel
2013/14       Michael Cooper
2014/15       Christopher Edwards
2015/2016    James Brock
2016/2017    Cameron Watson
2017/2018    Oliver Young
2018/2019    Jack Parker
 

Bookmark and Share